Staff

FULL TIME ACADEMIC MEMBERS

 SCHOOL OF LAW

NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

SPECIALIZATION

 

 

 

 

 

1.       

Dr.Jack Mwimali

Senior Lecturer

B.A.L(Mysore)LL.B(Mysore),LL.M(Lund),PhD(Birmingham)

International Human Rights

2.       

Dr. Maurice A.  Owuor

Senior Lecturer

 

International  Law

3.       

Mr. Oluoch Asher’s

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(UoN) LL.M(UNISA)

International  Law

4.       

Mr.Stephen Aming’a

Lecturer

LL.B( UoN),LL.M(Bristol)

International and Economic Law

5.       

Mr. Oluoch Wauna

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Bremen)

Industrial and Commercial Law

6.       

Ms. Jane Kamangu

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Georgetown)

International and European Law

7.       

Mr. Jotham Arwa

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(UoN)

International Legal Studies

8.       

Mr. Joel Bosek

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Witwatersland)

Public Finance and Financial Service Law

9.       

Ms. Milka Wahu

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Dar-es-laam)

Advanced Constitutional Law and Litigation

10.   

Ms. Catherine Koyier

Lecturer

B.Ed (KU) ,LL.B(UoN),LL.M(UoN)

Constitutional and Human Rights Law

11.   

Ms. Faith Simiyu

Lecturer

B.Ed (KU) ,LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Erasmus,Netherlands)

Law ,Governance and Democracy

12.   

Mr. Githii Mweru

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Central European University,Hungary)

Constitutional and Human Rights Law

13.   

Mr. Geoffrey Oriaro

Assistant Lecturer

 

Environmental Law

14.   

Ms. Shirley Ann Genga

Assistant Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(UoN)

International Law

15.   

Ms. Rose Kyalo

Teaching Assistant

LL.B (JKUAT) LL.M (UoN) Ongoing

 

 

Recently Appointed Fulltime Members of Staff – School of Law

 

1.       

Prof. Michael Wabwile

Associate Professor

2.       

Mr. Colbert Ojiambo

Lecturer

3.       

Ms. Jackline Muthoni

Assistant Lecturer

4.       

Mr. Sadat Mulongo Lunani

Assistant Lecturer

5.       

Mr. George Nyakweba

Assistant Lecturer

APPLIED SCIENCES DEPARTMENT

NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

SPECIALIZATION

1.       

Prof. Jackson.K. Kwanza

Professor

Bsc.ed (KU) Msc. Statistics (JKUAT)PhD (Applied Mathematics (JKUAT)

Applied Mathematics

2.       

Dr. Peter.K. Njenga

Senior Lecturer

Bsc,Msc,PhD Cell and developmental Biology (JKUAT)

Cell  & Developmental Biology

3.       

Dr. Jotham Akanga

Senior Lecturer

Dip.Ed(KUC); B.Ed(Arts)(UoN); Msc(Pure) Maths)(Egerton)

PhD  Pure Maths

Pure Mathematics

4.       

Dr. Beatrice Gathondu

Lecturer

PhD. Statistics; KU, (JKUAT)

Statistics

5.       

Moses Muchina

Lecturer

Bsc. Maths (KU) MSc. Statistics (Mcgill, Canada)

Statistics

6.       

Jeremiah Kiingati

Assistant Lecturer

MSc Applied Statistics (JKUAT)

Statistics

BSS DEPARTMENT

NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

SPECIALIZATION

1.       

Dr. Petronilla  Mathooko

Senior Lecturer

Bed (KU), MA (KU), PhD Linguistics (KU)

Mass Communication

2.       

Anthony Osambo

Lecturer

MBA (A/C) UoN; Bcom; (KU) CPA (K) PhD ongoing UoN

Accounting

3.       

Paul Njoroge

Lecturer

Bed; MA; Linguistics( JKUAT)

Communication

4.       

Dr. Agnes Njeru

Lecturer

Bed (KU) MBA (Finance) PhD (JKUAT)

Finance

5.       

Mr. Godfrey Makau

Assistant Lecturer

BA, MBA ( KU)  PhD ongoing (MIS) UoN

Business Information Technology

6.       

Dennis Juma

Assistant Lecturer

Msc (HRM) ; Bphil PhD JKUAT ongoing

Human Resource Management

7.       

Rose Litunya

 Assistant Lecturer

MBA (UoN) Bed  Arts(KU) PhD. HRM ongoing (UoN)

Human Resource Management

8.       

Jane Amiri

 Assistant Lecturer

BA (UoN)MA(Dev Stud)

Development Studies

9.       

Anthony Kirimi

 Assistant Lecturer

BA (B, Studies & Econ); Msc Entrep , PhD ongoing (JKUAT)

Marketing  

 IT & COMPUTING DEPARTMENT

NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

SPECIALIZATION

1.       

Mr. James Mbao

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. Maths & Computer Science (KU)

Msc. Information System (UoN)

Computer Networks and Security

2.       

Mr. Samuel Adhola

Assistant Lecturer

B.ed Maths (KU), Dip. Comp. Tech (CSU China)

Msc. Computer Science; Central South University (CSU, China)

Programming & Databases

3.       

Joyce Kariuki

Assistant Lecturer

BA (UoN) Dip. IT (JKUAT); Msc. Information Systems (UoN)

Information Technology – Systems analysis & Design, MIS

4.       

Miriam Wangai

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT);  Msc; Information Systems (JKUAT)

Programming

 PART- TIME ACADEMIC MEMBERS

 

NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

SPECIALIZATION

 

School of Law

 

 

 

1.       

Mr. Colbert Ojiambo

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Pretoria)

International Trade and Investment

2.       

Dr. Lois Musikali

Lecturer

LL.B(Leicester),LL.M(Durham),PhD(Manchester)

International Trade and Commercial Law

3.       

Mr. Bosire Nyamori

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Auckland)

Tax Law

4.       

Mr. Lereko Obonyo

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Wales)

International Trade Law

5.       

Mr. Isaac Kuloba

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(UoN)

Public Finance Management Law

6.       

Ms. Carolene Kituku

Lecturer

LL.B(Moi),LL.M(Western Cape)

Criminal Justice and Crime Prevention

7.       

Ms. Angela Wanjohi

Lecturer

LL.B(CUEA),LL.M(Maynooth)

International Business Law

8.       

Mr. Daniel Konyango

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(UoN)

Public International Law

9.       

Ms. Ann Lilly Kamau

Lecturer

B.Ed(CUEA) M.A Sociology(UoN)

Sociology

10.   

Ms. Gladys Waithaka

Lecturer

B.Ed(CUEA) M.A Sociology(UoN)

Sociology

11.   

Ms. Dinah Bosibori

Lecturer

B.Ed.(KU),MSc.(KU)

Entreprenuership

12.   

Dr. Benard Wesonga

Lecturer

MBchB(UoN),MPH (UoN)

Public Health

 

BSS Department

 

 

 

1.       

Dr. Benjamin Muema

Senior Lecturer

Bsc, Msc, PhD Applied Statistics (JKUAT)

Statistics

2.       

Dr. Hazel Gachoka

Senior Lecturer

Bsc, Msc, PhD (HRM) UoN

 

3.       

Dr. Esther Waiganjo

Lecturer

Bsc, Msc, PhD (HRM) JKUAT

Human Resource Management

4.       

Dr. Mike Iravo

Senior Lecturer

Bed, MBA HRM; PhD (JKUAT)

Human Resource Management

5.       

Dr. Willy  Muturi

Senior Lecturer

BA; MA, PhD. Economics (JKUAT)

Economics

6.       

Dr. Luke Oyugi

Senior Lecturer

Bsc; Msc, PhD. Agricultural Economics (UK)

Economics

7.       

Prof. G. S. Namusonge

Full Professor

BA; MBA; PhD. Entrepreneurship (Canada)

Entrepreneurship

8.       

Dr Tabitha Nasieku

Lecturer

Bcom, MBA, PhD Finance (JKUAT)

Finance

9.       

Dr. Margaret Oloko

Senior Lecturer

Bed., MBA (KU) PhD. Strategic Management (UoN)

Strategic Management

10.   

Dr Severina Nkirina

Senior Lecturer

Bcom, MBA, PhD Entrepreneurship (KU)

Entrepreneurship

11.   

Dr. Hellen Mberia

Senior Lecturer

BA;MA;PhD. Mass Communication(JKUAT)

Mass Communication

12.   

Dr.  Ndeti Ndati

Senior Lecturer

PhD, MA (Comm), BA (Canada)

Communication

13.   

Dr. Ephantus Kihonge

Lecturer

Bed,Msc, PhD (JKUAT)

Business Management

14.   

David Muiga

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc, MBA (JKUAT), BCOM (KU)

Business Management

15.   

Kalundu Kimanzi

Assistant Lecturer

MBA (Acc & Fin), Bed (KU) CPA (K) PhD ongoing (JKUAT)

Finance

16.   

Brenda Otieno

Assistant Lecturer

Bcom, MBA, (UoN) PhD.; HRM ongoing (JKUAT)

Human Resource Management

17.   

Joshua Wepukhulu

Assistant Lecturer

MBA, Bed(Econ), UoN, PhD ongoing (JKUAT)

Economics

18.   

Christopher Mutembei

Lecturer

Bed (KU); MBA (Finance); CPA (K)

Finance

19.   

Dr. Mary Kamaara

Lecturer

Bed, MBA, PhD. Business Management (JKUAT)

Business Management

20.   

Maria Asiema

Lecturer

MBA Australia,(BA) Bulawayo

Marketing

21.   

Wandera Makokha

Assistant Lecturer

MBA (Finance) UoN; Bed; (KU) CPA (K)

Finance

22.   

Mutua Mengo

Assistant Lecturer

MBA (Acc & Fin), Bed (KU) CPA (K)

Accounting

23.   

Jackson Mutua

Lecturer

Bcom, MBA. Finance( JKUAT)

Accounting & Finance

24.   

Johannes Kyongo

Lecturer

MBA (HRM); Bed (KU), PhD ongoing (UoN)

Human Resource Management

25.   

Dr. Julius Wambua

Lecturer

BA; MA, PhD,  Philosophy & Ethics (UoN)

Philosophy & Ethics

26.   

Dr. Joseph Arap Ng’ok

Snr. Lecturer

BA(Econ), MA (Econ) PhD (Canada)

Economics

27.   

Joel Ngetich

Lecturer

BA, Msc (Mass Comm) MU

Mass Communication

28.   

Wanjiku Muritu

Assistant Lecturer

MA (Econ), Bcom JKUAT, CPA (K)

Economics

29.   

Getrude Wamae

Assistant Lecturer

BA, MA (Comm) USIU

Communication

30.   

Philip Mulwa

Lecturer

Bed, MA, Mass com (UoN)

Mass Communication

31.   

Bonita Njeru

Assistant Lecturer

BBIT, MBA (JKUAT)

Business Management

32.   

Agnes Mashaka

Lecturer

MBA (HRM) Bed  (KU), PhD ongoing

Human Resource Management

33.   

Dr. Kennedy K. Nteere

Senior Lecturer

Bed, MSc (KU), PhD (JKUAT)

Entrepreneurship

34.   

Owen Njuguna

Assistant Lecturer

BPSM , Msc Procurement  & Logistics (JKUAT)

Procurement

35.   

Hezron Omwenga

Assistant Lecturer

Msc (Enre); JKUAT, BCOM (UoN), DSM (KIA)MCIPS (UK),

Finance

36.   

Francis Chisimba

Lecturer

BA: MA (Comm)USIU MA (Italy) Digital Comm

Mass Communication

37.   

Samson Raiji

Lecturer

MA (UoN) Com ; PGD Jounalism (UoN) BA

Journalism

38.   

Nyale Kiti

Assistant Lecturer

BMC; MSC (Mass Comm) JKUAT

Mass Communication

39.   

Caroline Wanyoike

Assistant Lecturer

BA: MA (Comm)USIU

Communication

40.   

Sylvia Ng’ang’a

Assistant Lecturer

BA, MA Comm (Daystar)

Communication

41.   

Joseph Mutemi

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc, MSc. Comp Sc.(strath)

Operating Systems

42.   

Willy Kibet

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc (Purchasing and Supplies), Msc (Proc) JKUAT

Procurement

43.   

Walter Yodah

Assistant Lecturer

Msc (Statistics) JKUAT; Bed (Science) KU

Statistics

44.   

Eric Mogire

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc, MSc. (Purchasing and Supplies) JKUAT

Procurement

45.   

Nicholas Ochieng

Lecturer

BA: MA (Comm)USIU

Communication

46.   

Laura Gakii

Assistant Lecturer

BCOM (UoN)MBA (UoN); PhD ongoing (UoN)

Business Management

47.   

Margaret Okumu

Assistant Lecturer

Bed; MBA (USIU) CPA (K)

Finance

48.   

Fredrick Musika

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc; Msc (Computer Science, UoN)

Software Engineering

49.   

Pricillah Said

Assistant Lecturer

BBIT, Msc Proc. , (JKUAT)

Procurement

50.   

Miranga Wilkister

Assistant Lecturer

Msc (Mass Comm ) JKUAT  BMC (Daystar)

Mass Communication

51.   

Geoffrey Kyalo

Assistant Lecturer

Msc HRM; BA (Egerton)

Human Resource Management

52.   

Philip Mbithi

Assistant Lecturer

Msc (Mass Comm ) JKUAT  BMC (Daystar)

Mass Communication

53.   

Jackson Musyimi

Assistant Lecturer

BCOM (JKUAT) MBA (JKUAT)

Procurement

54.   

Annah Kaindi

Assistant Lecturer

BA; MBA (UoN)

Business Management

 

IT & Computing  Department

 

 

 

1.       

Susan Ng’ang’a

Assistant Lecturer

 Bsc  IT (JKUAT); Msc; Computer Systems ongoing (JKUAT)

Computer Applications, Networking

2.       

Roxanne Hawi

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT)

Web Development

3.       

John Njenga Kungu

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT); Msc; Ongoing, (JKUAT),

Computer Applications

4.       

Samuel Onyach

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT)

Web Development

5.       

Jedidah Mwaura

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT)

Intranet Technology

6.       

Peter Wanyama

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT) Msc; ongoing, (JKUAT),

Programming in VB, PC Support & Maintenace

7.       

Michael Ndege

Assistant Lecturer

BBIT. IT (JKUAT)

Ecommerce, Systems analyis & Design

8.       

Mwihaki Munene

Assistant Lecturer

BCOM (Delhi, India); Msc; Entrepreneurship (JKUAT)

Entrepreneurship, Industrial Relations

9.       

Josephine Begi

Assistant Lecturer

BA. Economics  (India); Msc. Economics (India)

Economics

10.   

Cecilia Mutola

Assistant Lecturer

BA (Social Ministry, CUEA); MA International Relations (CUEA)

Communication Skills

11.   

Silas Wachira

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. (KU); Msc. Information Systems (UoN)

Operating Systems

12.   

Kennedy Omwenga

Lecturer

Bsc,Msc.; (JKUAT)

Electronincs

13.   

Francis Chogi

Lecturer

B.A (KU), Dip (Imis); Msc;Information Systems (UoN)

Computer Networks

14.   

John Wainaina

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT); Msc; Information Systems (UoN)

Programming in VB

15.   

Prof. Dominic Konditi

Professor

PHD. Engineering (JAPAN)

Digital Logics

16.   

Peter Muturi

Assistant Lecturer

BSc. Maths & Computer Science(KU); MSc; Software Engineering (JKUAT)

Design & analysis of algorithms

17.   

John Mbogholi

Assistant
Lecturer

Bsc Maths and Computer Scc (KU)
Msc. Computer Based Information Systems (sunderland)

Object Oriented analysis,
Cloud Computing

18.   

Clive Onsomu

Lecturer

Bsc.(UoN),Msc; CBIS (sunderland)

Network administration

19.   

Brian Indimuli

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT)
Msc. Software Engineering (JKUAT)

Programming for the Internet

20.   

Amos Onyango

Assistant Lecturer

BA. (UoN)MBA (Moi University)

Marketing

21.   

Boniface Kyenge

Assistant
Lecturer

Bsc. Maths & Comp (UoN); Msc. Information Systems (UoN)

Object oriented programming

22.   

David Kiptoo

Lecturer

Bsc. Production Engineering (MU); Msc. Engineering Systems (Egerton)

Business Systems Modelling

23.   

Samuel Oyuuh

Lecturer

BSc. Maths & Computer Science,( KU); MSc Software Engineering (JKUAT)

Programming

24.   

Patrick Njuguna

Lecturer

Bsc. (Hons) (UoN); Msc. Information Systems (UoN)

Systems Programming

25.   

Merab Omondi

Assistant Lecturer

B.ed(KU); Msc; Computer Based Systems (SuNderland)

Software engineering, Operating systems

26.   

Benard Okuku

Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT); Msc. Information Systems  (UoN)

Aritificial Intelligence,
Distributed Systems

27.   

Antony  Luvaha

Lecturer

Bsc. Maths (KU); Msc.Pure Maths (JKUAT)

Calculus

28.   

Paul Kanori

Lecturer

BA (UoN); Med. Development Studies (UoN)

Development Studies

29.   

Michael Okumu

Assistant Lecturer

 Bsc. IT (JKUAT); Msc; Information Systems (Strathmore)

Information Sytems, Project

30.   

Renzy Chebet Maswai

Lecturer

BSc. (Maths & Computer Science (JKUAT),
MSc; Applied Mathematics (JKUAT)

Mathematics

31.   

Assumpta Kagiri

Lecturer

Ba,Msc (Phil) (KU)

Management

32.   

Tobias Mwalili

Lecturer

BSc.  Computer Science (Egerton ); Msc; comp Science (UoN)

Multimedia Systems

33.   

Martha Wambui

Assistant
Lecturer

Bsc.Comp.Science (Kabarak University)
Msc.ITM (Sunderland)

Professional issues in ICT

34.   

Nancy Rose Njeri

Assistant Lecturer

MBA (Strategic Management) (KEMU)

Business Information Strategy

35.   

Patrick Maina

Assistant Lecturer

B. Ed. Hons (Egerton); Msc. Information Systems (UoN)

Project Management

36.   

David Opondo

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. Comp Science (Egerton); Msc;Comp. Science (UoN)

Knowledge Based Systems,
simulation & modelling

37.   

Charles Mwabu

Lecturer

Bsc. IT (Moi); Msc. Computer Based Information Systems (Sunderland)

Object Oriented Programming ,
Project

38.   

Gabriel Githu

Lecturer

 Msc; (JKUAT),G.DIP (IMIS),Bsc.(KU)

Research Methodology

39.   

Anne Kibe

Lecturer

 Msc.Computer Systems (JKUAT)

 ICT & Society

40.   

Jectone Tocho

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. Ed (Maths) (KU); Msc. Computer Information System(UoN)

Ecommerce, Database systems

 

Applied Sciences Department

 

 

 

1.       

Mr Mwangi Wambura

Asst. lecturer

Bsc , Msc. Microbiology (JKUAT)

Microbiology

2.       

Mourine Kangogo

Asst Lecturer

Bsc ,Msc Microbiology  (JKUAT)

Microbiology

3.       

Samson Chebon

Lecturer

Bsc , Msc Cell & Molecular Biology ( JKUAT)

Microbiology

4.       

Susy Muchika

 Lecturer

Bsc ,Msc. Immunology (JKUAT)

Immunology

5.       

Mr Shem Mutwiri

Lecturer

Bsc Msc Microbiology (JKUAT)

Microbiology

6.       

Prof. Naomi Maina

Ass. Professor

Phd. Pharmacology(JKUAT)

Pharmacology

7.       

Francis Mbugua

Lecturer

Msc. Virology (UoN)

Virology

8.       

Ruth Wangari Njiru

Lecturer

Bsc , Msc  Parasitology (JKUAT)

Parasitology

9.       

Mr. Vincent Andika

Lecturer

MSc Statistics (JKUAT)

Statistics

10.   

Dr . Waweru Kamaku

Lecturer

PhD  Pure Mathematics (JKUAT)

Mathematics

11.   

Ms Virginia Kitetu

Lecturer

Bsc , Msc , (KU). Statistics KU,   (JKUAT)

Statistics

12.   

Mr. Justus Nyakeri

Lecturer

Bsc (JKUAT) MSc. Economics(India)

Economics

13.   

Mr Joseph  Maingi

Lecturer

Bsc , MSc. IT( JKUAT)

Software Engineering

14.   

Priscilla  Mogaka

Lecturer

MSc. Actuarial Science (UoN)

Actuarial Science

15.   

Ms Irene Okello

Lecturer

Msc Pure  Maths (JKUAT)

Pure Mathematics

16.   

Dr. Levi Mbugua

Lecturer

PhD Statistics(UON)

Statistics

17.   

Dr. Mwangi Theuri

Lecturer

Bsc , Msc, PhD Applied Maths   (JKUAT)                                                                              

Applied Mathematics                                                                                       

18.   

Mr John M.  Wamae

Lecturer

Msc Applied Statistics (JKUAT)

Applied Statistics

19.   

Herbert Imboga

Lecturer

Msc Actuarial Science (UoN)

Actuarial Science

20.   

Ms Charity  Njoka

Lecturer

MBA,BED, CPA, (KU)

Finance

21.   

Robert Kasisi

Lecturer

Bsc ,Msc Applied  Statistic’s (JKUAT)

Applied  Statistics

22.   

Cynthia Amai Ikamari

Lecturer

Bsc , Msc Actuarial Science (UoN)

Actuarial Science

23.   

Mr Anthony   Karanja

Lecturer

Bsc ,Msc  Statistics (UoN)

Statistics

24.   

Opiyo Kiche

Lecturer

Bsc , Msc Applied Statistics(ku)

Applied  Statistics

25.   

Anthony Karanja

Lecturer

 Msc  Statistics (UoN)

Statistics

26.   

Dinah Nyarang’o

Lecturer

Bsc. Msc.Entrepreneurship Skills (JKUAT)

Entrepreneurship

27.   

Mr Samuel Muiruri Njoroge

Lecturer

MBA  (USIU) BBA    (USIU)

Business Management

28.   

Ms Carol Mugo

Lecturer

Msc BioStatistics(JKUAT)

BioStatistics

29.   

Ms. Christine Njagi

 Lecturer

Msc Actuarial Science (UoN)

Actuarial Science

30.   

Dr Maurice K’Orowe

Lecturer

PhD Physics  (JKUAT)

Physics

31.   

Dr Jacton Kiptoo

Lecturer

PhD. Chemistry (TORONTO)

Chemistry

32.   

Mr Maina Thumbi

Lecturer

MSc (Computer Science) (UoN)

Softawre Engineering

33.   

Joel   Luvaha

Msc  Applied  Maths

Mathematics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *