Staff

FULL-TIME ACADEMIC MEMBERS

 SCHOOL OF LAW

NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

SPECIALIZATION

1.       

Prof. Jack Mwimali

Senior Lecturer

B.A.L(Mysore)LL.B(Mysore),LL.M(Lund),PhD(Birmingham)

International Human Rights

2.

Dr. Tom Kabau

Senior Lecturer

Ph.D. (Hong Kong), LL.M ((UoN), LL.B (UoN), Postgraduate Diploma in Law(KSL)

Public International Law, Human Rights Law, Law and Development, Property Law, and Intellectual Property Law

3.       

Oluoch Asher’s

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(UoN) LL.M(UNISA), PhD(Ongoing)

International  Law

4.       

Dr. Stephen Aming’a

Lecturer

LL.B( UoN),LL.M(Bristol), Phd

International and Economic Law

5.

Dr. Angela Nkatha Mutema

Lecturer

Ph.D, LL.M (Kent), LL.B (Moi), Postgraduate Diploma in Law(KSL)

 

6.

Dr. Dennis Ndambo

Lecturer

LL.D. (Pretoria), LL.M (Warwick), LL.B (UoN), Postgraduate Diploma in Law (KSL)

 

7.       

Mr. Oluoch Wauna

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Bremen)

Industrial and Commercial Law

8.       

Ms. Jane Kamangu

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Georgetown)

International and European Law

9.       

Mr. Jotham Arwa

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(UoN)

International Legal Studies

10.       

Mr. Joel Bosek

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Witwatersland)

Public Finance and Financial Service Law

11.       

Ms. Milka Wahu

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Dar-es-laam)

Advanced Constitutional Law and Litigation

12.   

Ms. Faith Simiyu

Lecturer

B.Ed (KU) ,LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Erasmus,Netherlands), PhD(Ongoing)

Law ,Governance and Democracy

13.   

Mr. Githii Mweru

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Central European University,Hungary)

Constitutional and Human Rights Law

14.   

Ms. Shirley Ann Genga

Assistant Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(UoN)

International Law

15.

Mr. Lereko Obonyo

 

 

Lecturer

LL.B(UoN),LL.M(Wales)

 

16

Grace Katasi

Lecturer

LLM (University of Nairobi), LLB (University of Nairobi); Postgraduate Diploma in Law (Kenya School of Law); Diploma in Forensic Accounting from Kenya Institute of Studies in Criminal Justice; Diploma in Law and Practice(Kenya School of Law)

 

17.   

Ms. Rose Kyalo

Teaching Assistant

LL.B (JKUAT) LL.M (UoN) Ongoing

 

18.

Dr. Judith Adongo Oloo

Lecturer

PhD (St Augustine), LL.M (Mysore), LL.B (Mysore), Postgraduate Diploma Advocacy, Training & Practice (ATP) in Law (KSL)

 

19.

Jackline Mwangi

Assistant Lecturer

LLM (University of the Western Cape); LLB (Moi University); Post Graduate Diploma in Law (KSL)

 

20.

Dr. Robert Owino

Senior Lecturer

Dr. jur (Bayreuth), LL.M (Dar-es-Salaam), LL.B (Moi), Postgraduate Diploma in Law (KSL)

 

21

Dr. Paul Musila Nthenge

Lecturer

PhD (Poona); LLM (Marathwada); LLB (Marathwada)

 

22

Rael Osiemo

 

LL.M (UON), LL.B (UON), Post Graduate Diploma in Law (KSL)

 

23

Khaseke Makadia Georgiadis

Lecturer

LL.M (Lund), LL.B (Moi), Postgraduate Diploma in Law(KSL), Postgraduate Diploma in International Trade Policy and Trade Law (Arusha)

 

24.

Sadat Mulongo Lunani

Assistant Lecturer

LL.M (Western Cape), LL.B (Moi), Postgraduate Diploma in Law (KSL)

 

25.

Hannah Wamuyu Kaguru

Lecturer

Phd (On-going UON), LL.M (Dar-es-Salaam), LL.B (UON), Postgraduate Diploma in Law (KSL)

 

 

 

APPLIED SCIENCES DEPARTMENT

NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

SPECIALIZATION

1.       

Prof. Jackson.K. Kwanza

Professor

Bsc.ed (KU) Msc. Statistics (JKUAT)PhD (Applied Mathematics (JKUAT)

Applied Mathematics

5.       

Moses Muchina

Lecturer

Bsc. Maths (KU) MSc. Statistics (Mcgill, Canada)

Statistics

BSS DEPARTMENT

NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

SPECIALIZATION

1.       

Prof. Petronilla  Mathooko

Senior Lecturer

Bed (KU), MA (KU), PhD Linguistics (KU)

Mass Communication

2.       

Anthony Osambo

Lecturer

MBA (A/C) UoN; Bcom; (KU) CPA (K) PhD ongoing UoN

Accounting

3.       

Dr. Agnes Njeru

Senior Lecturer

Bed (KU) MBA (Finance) PhD (JKUAT)

Finance

4.       

Dr. Godfrey Makau

 Lecturer

BA, MBA ( KU),  PhD MIS (UoN)

Business Information Technology

5.       

Dr. Rose Litunya

 Senior Lecturer

MBA (UoN) Bed  Arts(KU) PhD. HRM (UoN)

Human Resource Management

6.       

Jane Amiri

 Assistant Lecturer

BA (UoN)MA(Dev Stud)

Development Studies

7.       

Dr. Anthony Kirimi

Lecturer

BA (B, Studies & Econ); Msc Entrep , PhD (JKUAT)

Marketing  

 IT & COMPUTING DEPARTMENT

NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

SPECIALIZATION

       1.

Mr. James Mbao

 Lecturer

Bsc. Maths & Computer Science (KU)

Msc. Information System (UoN)

Computer Networks and Security

       2.

Mr. Samuel Adhola

 Lecturer

B.ed Maths (KU), Dip. Comp. Tech (CSU China)

Msc. Computer Science; Central South University (CSU, China)

Programming & Databases

       3.

Daniel Njuguna

Assistant Lecturer

 

 

 PART- TIME ACADEMIC MEMBERS

 

NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

SPECIALIZATION

 

School of Law

 

 

 

1.   

Ms. Gladys Waithaka

Lecturer

B.Ed(CUEA) M.A Sociology(UoN)

Sociology

2.   

Ms. Dinah Bosibori

Lecturer

B.Ed.(KU),MSc.(KU)

Entreprenuership

 

BSS Department

 

 

 

1.       

Dr. Mike Iravo

Senior Lecturer

Bed, MBA HRM; PhD (JKUAT)

Human Resource Management

2.       

Dr. Willy  Muturi

Senior Lecturer

BA; MA, PhD. Economics (JKUAT)

Economics

3.       

Dr. Luke Oyugi

Senior Lecturer

Bsc; Msc, PhD. Agricultural Economics (UK)

Economics

4.       

Prof. G. S. Namusonge

Full Professor

BA; MBA; PhD. Entrepreneurship (Canada)

Entrepreneurship

5.       

Dr Tabitha Nasieku

Lecturer

Bcom, MBA, PhD Finance (JKUAT)

Finance

6.     

Dr. Margaret Oloko

Senior Lecturer

Bed., MBA (KU) PhD. Strategic Management (UoN)

Strategic Management

 

 

 

 

Entrepreneurship

7.   

Dr. Hellen Mberia

Senior Lecturer

BA;MA;PhD. Mass Communication(JKUAT)

Mass Communication

8.   

Dr.  Ndeti Ndati

Senior Lecturer

PhD, MA (Comm), BA (Canada)

Communication

9.   

Dr. Ephantus Kihonge

Lecturer

Bed,Msc, PhD (JKUAT)

Business Management

10.   

David Muiga

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc, MBA (JKUAT), BCOM (KU)

Business Management

11.   

Kalundu Kimanzi

Assistant Lecturer

MBA (Acc & Fin), Bed (KU) CPA (K) PhD ongoing (JKUAT)

Finance

12.   

Brenda Otieno

Assistant Lecturer

Bcom, MBA, (UoN) PhD.; HRM ongoing (JKUAT)

Human Resource Management

13.   

Joshua Wepukhulu

Assistant Lecturer

MBA, Bed(Econ), UoN, PhD ongoing (JKUAT)

Economics

14.   

Christopher Mutembei

Lecturer

Bed (KU); MBA (Finance); CPA (K)

Finance

15.   

Dr. Mary Kamaara

Lecturer

Bed, MBA, PhD. Business Management (JKUAT)

Business Management

16.   

Maria Asiema

Lecturer

MBA Australia,(BA) Bulawayo

Marketing

17.   

Wandera Makokha

Assistant Lecturer

MBA (Finance) UoN; Bed; (KU) CPA (K)

Finance

18.   

Mutua Mengo

Assistant Lecturer

MBA (Acc & Fin), Bed (KU) CPA (K)

Accounting

19.   

Jackson Mutua

Lecturer

Bcom, MBA. Finance( JKUAT)

Accounting & Finance

20.   

Johannes Kyongo

Lecturer

MBA (HRM); Bed (KU), PhD ongoing (UoN)

Human Resource Management

21.   

Dr. Julius Wambua

Lecturer

BA; MA, PhD,  Philosophy & Ethics (UoN)

Philosophy & Ethics

22.   

Dr. Joseph Arap Ng’ok

Snr. Lecturer

BA(Econ), MA (Econ) PhD (Canada)

Economics

23.   

Joel Ngetich

Lecturer

BA, Msc (Mass Comm) MU

Mass Communication

24.   

Wanjiku Muritu

Assistant Lecturer

MA (Econ), Bcom JKUAT, CPA (K)

Economics

25.   

Getrude Wamae

Assistant Lecturer

BA, MA (Comm) USIU

Communication

26.   

Philip Mulwa

Lecturer

Bed, MA, Mass com (UoN)

Mass Communication

27.   

Bonita Njeru

Assistant Lecturer

BBIT, MBA (JKUAT)

Business Management

28.   

Agnes Mashaka

Lecturer

MBA (HRM) Bed  (KU), PhD ongoing

Human Resource Management

29.   

Dr. Kennedy K. Nteere

Senior Lecturer

Bed, MSc (KU), PhD (JKUAT)

Entrepreneurship

30.   

Owen Njuguna

Assistant Lecturer

BPSM , Msc Procurement  & Logistics (JKUAT)

Procurement

31.   

Hezron Omwenga

Assistant Lecturer

Msc (Enre); JKUAT, BCOM (UoN), DSM (KIA)MCIPS (UK),

Finance

32.   

Francis Chisimba

Lecturer

BA: MA (Comm)USIU MA (Italy) Digital Comm

Mass Communication

33.   

Nyale Kiti

Assistant Lecturer

BMC; MSC (Mass Comm) JKUAT

Mass Communication

34.   

Caroline Wanyoike

Assistant Lecturer

BA: MA (Comm)USIU

Communication

35.   

Sylvia Ng’ang’a

Assistant Lecturer

BA, MA Comm (Daystar)

Communication

36.   

Joseph Mutemi

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc, MSc. Comp Sc.(strath)

Operating Systems

37.   

Willy Kibet

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc (Purchasing and Supplies), Msc (Proc) JKUAT

Procurement

38.   

Walter Yodah

Assistant Lecturer

Msc (Statistics) JKUAT; Bed (Science) KU

Statistics

39.   

Eric Mogire

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc, MSc. (Purchasing and Supplies) JKUAT

Procurement

40.   

Nicholas Ochieng

Lecturer

BA: MA (Comm)USIU

Communication

41.   

Laura Gakii

Assistant Lecturer

BCOM (UoN)MBA (UoN); PhD ongoing (UoN)

Business Management

42.   

Margaret Okumu

Assistant Lecturer

Bed; MBA (USIU) CPA (K)

Finance

43.   

Fredrick Musika

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc; Msc (Computer Science, UoN)

Software Engineering

44.   

Pricillah Said

Assistant Lecturer

BBIT, Msc Proc. , (JKUAT)

Procurement

45.   

Miranga Wilkister

Assistant Lecturer

Msc (Mass Comm ) JKUAT  BMC (Daystar)

Mass Communication

46.   

Geoffrey Kyalo

Assistant Lecturer

Msc HRM; BA (Egerton)

Human Resource Management

47.   

Philip Mbithi

Assistant Lecturer

Msc (Mass Comm ) JKUAT  BMC (Daystar)

Mass Communication

48.   

Jackson Musyimi

Assistant Lecturer

BCOM (JKUAT) MBA (JKUAT)

Procurement

49.   

Annah Kaindi

Assistant Lecturer

BA; MBA (UoN)

Business Management

 

IT & Computing  Department

 

 

 

1.       

Susan Ng’ang’a

Assistant Lecturer

 Bsc  IT (JKUAT); Msc; Computer Systems ongoing (JKUAT)

Computer Applications, Networking

2.       

Roxanne Hawi

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT)

Web Development

3.       

John Njenga Kungu

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT); Msc; Ongoing, (JKUAT),

Computer Applications

4.       

Samuel Onyach

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT)

Web Development

5.       

Jedidah Mwaura

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT)

Intranet Technology

6.       

Peter Wanyama

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT) Msc; ongoing, (JKUAT),

Programming in VB, PC Support & Maintenace

7.       

Michael Ndege

Assistant Lecturer

BBIT. IT (JKUAT)

Ecommerce, Systems analyis & Design

8.       

Mwihaki Munene

Assistant Lecturer

BCOM (Delhi, India); Msc; Entrepreneurship (JKUAT)

Entrepreneurship, Industrial Relations

9.       

Josephine Begi

Assistant Lecturer

BA. Economics  (India); Msc. Economics (India)

Economics

10.   

Cecilia Mutola

Assistant Lecturer

BA (Social Ministry, CUEA); MA International Relations (CUEA)

Communication Skills

11.   

Silas Wachira

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. (KU); Msc. Information Systems (UoN)

Operating Systems

12.   

Kennedy Omwenga

Lecturer

Bsc,Msc.; (JKUAT)

Electronincs

13.   

Francis Chogi

Lecturer

B.A (KU), Dip (Imis); Msc;Information Systems (UoN)

Computer Networks

14.   

John Wainaina

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT); Msc; Information Systems (UoN)

Programming in VB

16.   

Peter Muturi

Assistant Lecturer

BSc. Maths & Computer Science(KU); MSc; Software Engineering (JKUAT)

Design & analysis of algorithms

17.   

John Mbogholi

Assistant
Lecturer

Bsc Maths and Computer Scc (KU)
Msc. Computer Based Information Systems (sunderland)

Object Oriented analysis,
Cloud Computing

18.   

Clive Onsomu

Lecturer

Bsc.(UoN),Msc; CBIS (sunderland)

Network administration

19.   

Brian Indimuli

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT)
Msc. Software Engineering (JKUAT)

Programming for the Internet

20.   

Amos Onyango

Assistant Lecturer

BA. (UoN)MBA (Moi University)

Marketing

21.   

Boniface Kyenge

Assistant
Lecturer

Bsc. Maths & Comp (UoN); Msc. Information Systems (UoN)

Object oriented programming

22.   

David Kiptoo

Lecturer

Bsc. Production Engineering (MU); Msc. Engineering Systems (Egerton)

Business Systems Modelling

23.   

Samuel Oyuuh

Lecturer

BSc. Maths & Computer Science,( KU); MSc Software Engineering (JKUAT)

Programming

24.   

Patrick Njuguna

Lecturer

Bsc. (Hons) (UoN); Msc. Information Systems (UoN)

Systems Programming

25.   

Merab Omondi

Assistant Lecturer

B.ed(KU); Msc; Computer Based Systems (SuNderland)

Software engineering, Operating systems

26.   

Benard Okuku

Lecturer

Bsc. IT (JKUAT); Msc. Information Systems  (UoN)

Aritificial Intelligence,
Distributed Systems

27.   

Antony  Luvaha

Lecturer

Bsc. Maths (KU); Msc.Pure Maths (JKUAT)

Calculus

28.   

Paul Kanori

Lecturer

BA (UoN); Med. Development Studies (UoN)

Development Studies

29.   

Michael Okumu

Assistant Lecturer

 Bsc. IT (JKUAT); Msc; Information Systems (Strathmore)

Information Sytems, Project

30.   

Renzy Chebet Maswai

Lecturer

BSc. (Maths & Computer Science (JKUAT),
MSc; Applied Mathematics (JKUAT)

Mathematics

32.   

Tobias Mwalili

Lecturer

BSc.  Computer Science (Egerton ); Msc; comp Science (UoN)

Multimedia Systems

33.   

Martha Wambui

Assistant
Lecturer

Bsc.Comp.Science (Kabarak University)
Msc.ITM (Sunderland)

Professional issues in ICT

35.   

Patrick Maina

Assistant Lecturer

B. Ed. Hons (Egerton); Msc. Information Systems (UoN)

Project Management

36.   

David Opondo

Assistant Lecturer

Bsc. Comp Science (Egerton); Msc;Comp. Science (UoN)

Knowledge Based Systems,
simulation & modelling

37.   

Charles Mwabu

Lecturer

Bsc. IT (Moi); Msc. Computer Based Information Systems (Sunderland)

Object Oriented Programming ,
Project

38.   

Gabriel Githu

Lecturer

 Msc; (JKUAT),G.DIP (IMIS),Bsc.(KU)

Research Methodology

 

Applied Sciences Department

 

 

 

1.   

Dr . Waweru Kamaku

Lecturer

PhD  Pure Mathematics (JKUAT)

Mathematics

2.   

Dr. Mwangi Theuri

Lecturer

Bsc , Msc, PhD Applied Maths   (JKUAT)                                                                              

Applied Mathematics                                                                                       

3.   

Dinah Nyarang’o

Lecturer

Bsc. Msc.Entrepreneurship Skills (JKUAT)

Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.